Skip to content

Precision Agriculture Summit 2018

The 7th Precision Agriculture Action Summit will be January 15 & 16, 2018 in Jamestown, ND.

Register to Attend or Exhibit
Agenda
Exhibitor and Sponsor info
About the Precision Ag. Summit

Join our Email List

Sign up for our periodic email newsletters to find out about news and upcoming events in the RRVRC.

Visit the sign up page.

AGENDA - 2017 Precision Ag Summit

THE RED RIVER VALLEY RESEARCH CORRIDOR & NORTH DAKOTA FARMERS UNION
JANUARY 16 & 17, 2016 -- ND Farmers Union Conference Center - Jamestown, ND

2 Day Agenda

Download the Summit Agenda in PDF format.


Day One - January 16

8:15 – 8:55       Registration and continental breakfast(Exhibit Time)

8:55 – 9:00       Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Mark Watne, President of North Dakota Farmers Union

9:00 – 10:00       Keynote Address - Digital Agronomy, Data Analytics, and the Future of Precision Agriculture

  • Dr. Raj Khosla, Professor of Precision Agriculture at Colorado State University (CSU)

10:00 – 10:30       The Value of Digital Data Management & Analytics

  • Jamie Denbow, Product Manager at Farmer’s Edge

10:30 – 11:00       The Profitability of Precision Ag in times of increased financial vulnerability

  • Terry Griffin, Dept. of Ag Economics, Kansas State University

11:00 – 11:30       Cost Saving Using Precision Ag Technologies

  • David Schimmelpfennig, USDA, Economic Research Services

11:30 – 12:30       Lunch (Exhibit Time)

Sponsored by Decisive Farming

11:45 – 12:00       Lunch speaker - The Role of the Equipment Dealer in Precision Ag

  • Remi Schmaltz, CEO at Decisive Farming

12:30 – 1:00       Transition to Quality Inn for concurrent breakout sessions (507 25th St SW)

1:00 – 5:00       BREAKOUT SESSIONS - Quality Inn (507 25th St SW)
    1:00 – 1:50       Breakout #1
      1) Variable Rate Irrigation
    • Susan O’Shaughnessy, Ag Engineer at the ARS Soil and Water Management Research
    • Shawn Kasprick, Simplot
    • 2) Know your Airspace - Rules for Drone Operators & UAS update

    • Trevor Woods - Northern Plains Unmanned Aircraft Systems Test Site
    • John Nowatzki, NDSU
    • 3) Variable Rate 101

    • Preston Sundeen, Dakota Precision Ag Center
    • Paul Backstrom, Precision Ag Results
    2:00 – 2:50       Breakout #2
      1) Water Management Inputs & Returns
    • Kelly Sharpe, GK Technology
    • Shawn Kasprick, Simplot
    • 2) Making Drones work for you – Reality vs. Myth

    • Nolan Berg, Peterson Farm Seed
    • Todd Golly, Aker Ag
    • Nikhil Vadhavkar, Raptor Maps
    • 3) Using Existing Equipment for Multi-Variety Seeding

    • Gary Wagner, AWG Farms Inc.
    • Shane Sharpe, Plains Grain & Agronomy
    3:00 – 3:50       Breakout #3
      1) Tile Drainage to Manage Salinity & Soil Issues
    • Kelly Sharpe, GK Technology
    • 2) Value of Aerial Imagery, Data & Remote Sensing

    • David Roberts, NDSU
    • Nicholas Morrow, Product Manager at Agrian Inc.
    • 3) Variable Rate Irrigation Systems

    • Kylen Hunt, CropMetrics
    4:00 – 4:50       Breakout #4
      1) Quality of Tile Drainage Water
    • Tom Scherer, NDSU Dept. of Ag. and Biosystems Engineering
    • 2) Farm Data Management

    • Nathan Faleide, MyAgData
    • John Illich, AgriData Inc.
    • 3) Latest in Dealer Technology & Equipment

    • Joel Kaczynski, RDO Equipment Co.
    • Chris Giese, Butler Machinery Co.

5:00 – 7:00       Networking Social at Quality Inn (507 25th St SW, Jamestown)

Sponsored by Silveus Financial

5:15 – 5:30       Cheers! by Dave Smith, Managing Director, Silveus Financial


Day Two- January 17

7:45 – 8:10       Registration and continental breakfast

8:10 – 8:15       Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Dr. Douglas Darling, President, Lake Region State

8:15 – 9:15       Strategies for Multi-hybrid Planting – Switching Varieties with Variable rates

  • Carl Peterson, Peterson Farm Seed
  • Mark Jeschke, Ph.D., Pioneer Agronomy Research Manager
  • Dr. Joel Ransom, Extension Agronomist at NDSU

9:15 – 10:00       Farmers who know Precision Ag

  • Gary Wagner, AWG Farms Inc
  • Kevin Poppel

10:00 – 10:30       Networking Break (In Exhibition Area)

10:30 – 11:15       Digital Evolution - The Last Generation

  • Ryan Raguse, Myriad Mobile

11:15 – 12:00       Precision Scouting, Data Capture, and Yield Analysis

  • Evan Sieling, Regional YieldPoint Specialist at CHS
  • Jeremy Bittner, Climate Business Manager at The Climate Corporation

12:00 – 1:00       Lunch

1:00 – 2:00       Ag, Tech, & Issues causing Farmers Concern (data ownership, privacy, and more)

  • Terry Griffin, Department of Ag Economics, Kansas State University
  • Nicholas Morrow, Product Manager at Agrian Inc.

2:00 – 2:30       3 Things to do Tomorrow

  • Wade D. Bott, CPSS, State Soil Scientist with USDA (Web Soil Survey)

2:30 – 3:15       Precision Commodity Risk Management

  • Satish Nandapurkar, Founder & Co-managing Principal at Silveus Financial

3:15 – 3:30       Closing

Download the Summit Agenda in PDF format.

glqxz9283 sfy39587p06